Thursday, September 5th, 2019

07:00-09:30  Registration
09:30-10:00  Openning
      Professors` exordium:
      Amira Peco-Antić (Belgrade, Serbia) & Radovan Bogdanović (Belgrade, Serbia)
      Musical moments
      String Quartet of the The School for Musically Gifted Children (Ćuprija, Serbia)
      Sara Ristanović, violin
      Anja Janković, violin
      Maša Jovanović, viola
      Kristina Antić, cello
      Class: professor Miloš Čorlija
      Program:
      1) Franz Schubert – String Quartet Nr.4, D. 46
       I Adagio – Allegro con moto
       II Andante con moto
      2) Carlos Gardel: Tango “Por una Cabeza”

Session I – Always current topics in pediatric nephrology
10:00-10:25  Acute pyelonephritis and renal scarring, Constantinos J. Stefanidis (Athens, Greece)
10:25-10:50  Do children with CKD turn into Happy Adults?, Otto Mehls (Heidelberg, Germany)
10:50-11:15  Genetics of FSGS, Mirjana Kostić (Belgrade, Serbia)
11:15-11:30  Discussion
11:30-12:00  Coffee break

Session II – Cystic renal diseases – from the very beginning…
12:00-12:25  Perinatal diagnosis, management, treatment and follow-up of cystic renal diseases, Franz Stefan Schaefer (Heidelberg, Germany)
12:25-12:50  ADPKD in the young, Djalila Mekahli (Leuven, Belgium) / Stephanie De Rechter
12:50-13:15  ADPKD – ADPKD during adult life, Emilie Cornec-Le Gall (Brest, France)
13:15-13:45  Discussion
13:45-15:00  Lunch

Session III – CKD and dialysis
15:00-15:25  Gastrostomies and feeding issues in children with CKD, Lesley Rees (London, UK)
15:25-15:50  Mineral and bone disorders in children with CKD, Rukshana Shroff (London, UK)
15:50-16:15  The new phosphate binders, Sevcan Bakkaloglu (Ankara, Turkey)
16:15-16:40  Lessons from CKD registry, Dušan Paripović (Belgrade, Serbia)
16:40-16:55  Discussion
16:55-17:15  Coffee break

17:15-17:40  Vascular access in children requiring hemodialysis, Constantinos J. Stefanidis (Athens, Greece)
17:40-18:05  Peritoneal dialysis in infants, Gregor Novljan (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
18:05-18:30  Fluid balance in children on hemodialysis – time for a global change in management? Olivera Marsenić Couloures (New Haeven, Connecticut, USA)
18:30-18:55  Hemodiafiltration, Rukshana Shroff (London, UK)
18:55-19:10  Discussion

20:30      Dinner for speakers

Friday, September 6th, 2019

Session IV – Neonatal and Pediatric Critical Care Nephrology.
08:30-08:55  Continuous renal replacement therapy, Timothy Bunchman (Fredericksburg, Virginia, USA)
08:55-09:20  Hepatorenal syndrome, Akash Deep (London, UK)
09:20-09:45  Neonatal acute kidney injury – up to date, Vesna Stojanović (Novi Sad, Serbia)
09:45-10:10  Premature kidney – are we caring enough? Aleksandra Doronjski (Novi Sad, Serbia)
10:10-10:25  Discussion
10:25-10:55  Oral poster presentations
10:55-11:45  Coffee break and e-posters presentations

Session V – Non renal transplantations and renal complications
11:45-12:10  Bone marrow transplantation and kidney injury-an overview, Nataša Stajić (Belgrade, Serbia)
12:10-12:35  Haemodynamics and acute kidney injury in patients with sepsis and multi-organ failure after the bone marrow transplantation, Akash Deep (London, UK)
12:35-13:00  Thrombotic microangiopathy after bone marrow transplantation, Zoltan Prohaszka (Budapest, Hungary)
13:00-13:25  Heart transplantation and renal complications 15 years’ experience, Miloš Ognjanović (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK)
13:25-13:40  Discussion
13:40-14:00  Commercial presentation
14:00-15:00  Lunch

Session VI – renal transplantation
15:00-15:25  Steroid withdrawal within the first year after pediatric kidney transplantation-elevated risk for the development of de novo DSA and acute rejection episodes, Stephen Marks (London, UK)
15:25-15:50  The relevance of non-HLA antibodies in renal transplantation, Burkhard Toenschoff (Heidelberg, Germany)
15:50-16:15  BK nephropathy, Subclinical viral replication and its impact on renal graft outcome – management and outcomes, Jelena Stojanović (London, UK)
16:15-16:30  Discussion
16:30-17:00  Coffee break

17:00-17:25  What is on the horizon in the surgery of pediatric transplantation, Nizam Mamode (London, UK)
17:25-17:50  Surgical approaches for the small child, Nikos Kessaris (London, UK)
17:50-18:15  Liver and kidney: some diseases may involve both organs. What are the transplant options in children? Renato Romagnoli (Turin, Italy)
18:15-18:40  Transplant renal arterial stenosis-risk factors and outcome, Brankica Spasojević-Dimitrijeva (Belgrade, Serbia)
18:40-18:55  Discussion

20:30      Gala dinner

Saturday, September 7th, 2019

Session VII – Glomerular diseases – how much we still do not know?
08:30-08:55  Genetics of Alport syndrome, Julia Hoefele (Munich, Germany)
08:55-09:20  Steroid dependant nephrotic syndrome, Francesco Emma (Roma, Italy)
09:20-09:45  Vasculitis with clinical cases, Rezan Topaloglu (Ankara, Turkey)
09:45-10:10  Henoch Schoenlein and IgAN nephropathy: what the new classifications add to what, Licia Peruzzi (Turin, Italy)
10:10-10:35  C1q nephropathy, Marijan Saraga (Split, Croatia)
10:35-11:00  C3 glomerulopathy, Tanja Kersnik Levart (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
11:00-11:15  Discussion
11:15-12:00  Coffee break and e-posters presentations

Session VIII – Do not forget tubules
12:00-12:25  Hypophosphatemic rickets, Francesco Emma (Roma, Italy)
12:25-12:50  Bartter and Gitelman syndrome, Adrian Catalin Lungu (Bucharest, Romania)
12:50-13:15  Dent`s disease, Danka Pokrajac (Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
13:15-13:40  Renal hypouricemia – still underdiagnosed? Velibor Tasić (Skopje, North Macedonia)
13:40-13:50  Discussion
13:50-14:20  Oral posters presentations
14:20-14:45  Coffee break

Round table – Regional problems in diagnostics and therapy
14:45-16:15  Moderator: Emilija Golubović (Niš, Serbia) and Velibor Tasić (Skopje, North Macedonia)